Unofficial 2017 Election Results

City of Gunnison 2017 Regular Municipal Election

UNOFFICIAL  RESULTS

These are the official election results from the City of Gunnison 2017 Regular Municipal Election. Amended May 18, 2017.  These results will be verified and certified by the Election Commission on Friday, May 19, 2017.

 

City Council Vacancies (3)

Jim Gelwicks - 580 Votes - 4 year term

James I Miles - 576 Votes - 4 year term

Mallory Logan – 531 Votes – 2 year term

John Perusek - 451 Votes – Not Elected

Matt Schwartz – 404 Votes – Not Elected

Richard Hagan – 300 Votes – Not Elected

 

Ballot Questions

Ballot Question 1:  Yes:  888 votes - passed

                             No:    113 votes   

Ballot Question 2:  Yes:  876 votes - passed

                             No:   120 votes

Ballot Question 3:  Yes:  723 votes – passed

                             No:   265 votes

Ballot Question 4:  Yes:  832 votes -  passed

                             No:   161 votes

 

Total # of Ballots Issued:  3,598

Total # of Spoiled Ballots:  1

Total # of Verified Countable Ballots:  3,597

Total Number of Undelivered Ballots returned: 249

 

Voter Participation: 30.78%

 

Election Counting Judges:                                  

Marla Larson                                                    

Karen Jensen                                                        

TL Livermore                                                        

Kathryn Schupp

Canvassing Election Commission:

Kathleen Kinkema

Susan Crawford

Sharon Cave, alternate

Election Judges:

Election Official:  Gail A. Davidson, City Clerk

Tara Kindall, Deputy City Clerk

Melissa McLeod, City Clerk Administrative Assistant (emergency alternate)

 

Write-In Names

Note – There were NO Officially Certified Write-In Candidates per State Statutes

The names below are listed as a courtesy only. 

 

Name                                       Number Votes

Briana Wiles                  1

Hannah Dusenburge               1

Brad Tutor                              1

Kurt Loder                              1

Bryan Miller                            1

Lea Morrison                           1

John Hausdoffer                     1

Chris Best                               1         

Ryan Rees                               2

John Sherman                          2

For further election information please visit our Election page.